2017 Summer Friendlies & Tournaments - 23:00 Juventus vs Barcelona, 01:00am PSG vs Spurs

Discussion in 'General football forum' started by MCFC1993, 10 Jul 2017.

  1. MCFC1993

    MCFC1993

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Shit username, call me George
    Put this schedule together for the bigger tournaments and Premier League sides for those that are interested. Most Premier League teams get under way this week (pretty much every team bar us and Spurs) so figured I'd put it up now. Some times may be subject to change by a couple of hours given the flexibility of friendlies but i'll make sure they're correct on the day.

    I'll try and keep the thread title updated with the game of the day.

    Premier League Asia Trophy

    19th July – 11:00 – Leicester City *1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
    19th July – 13:30 – Liverpool 2 - 0 Crystal Palace
    22nd July – 11:00 – West Bromwich Albion 0 - 2 Crystal Palace
    22nd July – 13:30 – Leicester City 1 - 2 Liverpool

    International Champions Cup – China

    18th July – 12:20 – AC Milan 1 - 3 Borussia Dortmund
    19th July – 12:20 – Bayern Munich 1 - 1* Arsenal
    22nd July – 10:35 – Bayern Munich 0 - 4 AC Milan
    24th July – 13:05 – Inter Milan vs Lyon

    International Champions Cup – Singapore

    25th July – 12:35 – Chelsea vs Bayern Munich
    27th July – 12:35 – Bayern Munich vs Inter Milan
    29th July – 12:35 – Chelsea vs Inter Milan

    International Champions Cup – United States

    20th July – 01:00 – AS Roma 1 - 1* PSG
    21st July – 02:30 – Manchester United 2 - 0 Manchester City
    22nd July – 23:00 – Juventus vs FC Barcelona
    23rd July – 01:00 – PSG vs Tottenham Hotspur
    23rd July – 22:00 – Real Madrid vs Manchester United
    26th July – 01:00 – Tottenham Hotspur vs AS Roma
    27th July – 00:30 – FC Barcelona vs Manchester United
    27th July – 01:30 – PSG vs Juventus
    26th July – 04:00 – Manchester City vs Real Madrid
    29th July – 23:00 – Manchester City vs Tottenham Hotspur
    30th July – 00:30 – Real Madrid vs FC Barcelona
    30th July – 21:00 – AS Roma vs Juventus

    Emirates Cup

    29th July – 14:00 – RB Leipzig vs Sevilla
    29th July – 16:20 – Arsenal vs Benfica
    30th July – 14:00 – RB Leipzig vs Benfica
    30th July – 16:20 – Arsenal vs Sevilla

    Audi Cup

    1st August – 16:45 – Atletico Madrid vs Napoli
    1st August – 19:30 – Bayern Munich vs Liverpool
    2nd August – 16:45 – Third Place Playoff
    2nd August – 19:30 – Final

    Premier League Top 6 Friendlies Schedule

    12th July – 19:45 – Tranmere Rovers 0 - 4 Liverpool
    13th July – 11:00 – Sydney FC 0 - 2 Arsenal
    14th July – 19:30 – Wigan Athletic 1 - 1 Liverpool
    15th July – 11:00 – Western Sydney Wanderers 1 - 3 Arsenal
    15th July - 17:00 - Chelsea 8 - 2 Fulham
    16th July – 03:00 – LA Galaxy 2 - 5 Manchester United
    18th July – 03:00 – Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 Manchester United
    22nd July – 12:40 – Chelsea 3 - 0 Arsenal
    29th July – 17:00 – Hertha BSC vs Liverpool
    30th July – 18:00 – Valerenga vs Manchester United
    2nd August – 19:45 – Sampdoria vs Manchester United
    4th August – 16:00 – Manchester City vs West Ham United – (Game played in Iceland)
    5th August – 17:15 – Liverpool vs Athletic Bilbao

    Rest of the Premier League Club's Friendlies

    8th July – 15:00 – Woking 1 - 1 Watford
    10th July – 19:00 – Neuchatel Xamax 0 - 1 Stoke City - (Part of the Uhren Cup)
    12th July – 16:00 – West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Slavia Prague
    12th July – 19:00 – Accrington Stanley 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
    12th July – 19:00 – Young Boys 2 - 2 (won on pens) Stoke City - (Part of the Uhren Cup)
    12th July – 19:45 – Barnet 1 - 0 Swansea City
    13th July – 15:00 – Gor Mahia 1 - 2 Everton (Being played in Tanzania!)
    14th July – 17:00 – Fortuna Dusseldorf 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
    14th July – 19:00 – Shamrock Rovers 0 - 4 Burnley
    14th July – 19:45 – Hearts 1 - 2 Newcastle United
    15th July – 13:00 – Maidstone United 1 - 3 Crystal Palace
    15th July – 15:00 – AFC Wimbledon 3 - 2 Watford
    15th July - 15:00 - St Gallen 0 - 0 Southampton
    15th July – 16:00 – AS Monaco 4 - 2 Stoke City
    15th July – 19:00 – GD Estoril Praia 1 - 2 AFC Bournemouth – (Game played in Marbella)
    16th July – 00:00 – Philadelphia Union 2 - 2 Swansea City
    16th July – 15:00 – Bury 1 - 3 Huddersfield Town
    17th July - 17:30 - Sturm Graz 0 - 0 West Ham United
    18th July - 16:00 - Viktoria Plzen 0 - 1 Watford
    18th July - 18:00 - Sandhausen 3 - 2 Huddersfield Town
    19th July – 18:00 – FC Twente 0 - 3 Everton (Neutral Venue)
    20th July – 00:30 – Richmond Kickers 1 - 2 Swansea City
    20th July - 18:00 - West Ham United 2 - 1 Fulham
    22nd July – 15:00 – Alfreton Town 2 - 3 Burnley
    22nd July – 15:00 – Brentford Town 2 - 2 Southampton
    22nd July – 15:00 – Crawley Town 0 - 6 Brighton & Hove Albion
    22nd July – 15:00 – Kidderminster Harriers 0 - 1 Burnley
    22nd July – 15:00 – Portsmouth 1 - 2 AFC Bournemouth
    22nd July – 15:00 – Preston North End 1 - 1 Newcastle United
    22nd July – 15:30 – KRC Genk 1 - 1 Everton
    22nd July - 16:00 - Amiens 0 - 1 Stoke City
    22nd July – 16:00 – Barnsley 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
    22nd July – 19:30 – North Carolina vs Swansea City
    25th July – 19:45 – Preston North End vs Burnley
    25th July – 19:45 – Sheffield United vs Stoke City
    25th July – 19:45 – Southend United vs Brighton & Hove Albion
    26th July – 19:30 – Bradford City vs Newcastle United
    26th July – 19:45 – Burton Albion vs West Bromwich Albion
    26th July – 19:45 – Luton Town vs Leicester City
    26th July – 19:45 – West Bromwich Albion vs Walsall
    28th July – 17:30 – Werder Bremen vs West Ham United
    28th July – 19:45 – MK Dons vs Leicester City
    29th July – 14:30 – Werder Bremen vs West Ham United
    29th July – 15:00 – Aston Villa vs Watford
    29th July – 15:00 – Birmingham City vs Swansea City
    29th July – 15:00 – Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City
    29th July – 15:00 – Bristol Rovers vs West Bromwich Albion
    29th July – 15:00 – Mainz 05 vs Newcastle United
    29th July – 15:00 – Norwich City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
    29th July – 15:00 – Nottingham Forest vs Burnley
    29th July – 15:00 – Slough Town vs West Bromwich Albion
    29th July – 15:00 – QPR vs AFC Bournemouth
    29th July – 15:00 – Wolves vs Leicester City
    30th July – 15:00 – AFC Bournemouth vs Valencia CF
    1st August – 17:30 – Altona 93 vs West Ham United
    1st August – 18:00 – VFB Stuttgart vs Huddersfield Town
    1st August – 19:00 – Girona vs Brighton & Hove Albion
    1st August – 19:30 – Port Vale vs West Bromwich Albion
    1st August – 19:45 – Burnley vs Celta Vigo
    1st August – 19:45 – Burton Albion vs Leicester City
    1st August – 19:45 – Kidderminster vs West Bromwich Albion
    2nd August – 15:00 – Yeovil Town vs AFC Bournemouth
    4th August – 17:00 – Torino vs Huddersfield Town
    4th August – 19:45 – Leicester City vs Borussia M’gladbach
    5th August – KO TBC – Newcastle United vs Hellas Verona
    5th August – 15:00 – Burnley vs Hannover 96
    5th August – 15:00 – Crystal Palace vs Schalke 04
    5th August – 15:00 – Swansea City vs Sampdoria
    5th August – 20:00 – Deportivo La Coruna vs West Bromwich Albion
    6th August – 15:00 – Everton vs Sevilla
    6th August – 16:00 – Atletico Madrid vs Brighton & Hove Albion

    City Loan Watch

    5th July – 18:00 – SAB 0 - 8 NAC Breda
    5th July – 19:30 – Cobh Ramblers 0 - 5 Norwich City
    8th July – 14:00 – Droghead United 0 - 5 Ipswich Town
    8th July – 15:00 – Lowestoft Town 1 - 5 Norwich City
    8th July – 16:00 – Madese Boys 0 - 7 NAC Breda
    11th July – 19:45 – Stevenage 2 - 2 Norwich City
    15th July – 13:30 – NAC Breda 2 - 1 Volendam
    15th July – 14:00 – Cambridge United 0 - 2 Norwich City
    18th July – 18:00 – NAC Breda 2 - 2 Genclerbirligi
    18th July – 19:00 – Peterborough United 1 - 3 Ipswich Town
    19th July – 18:00 – MSV Duisburg 0 - 2 Norwich City
    21st July – 17:00 – Arminia Bielefeld 1 - 3 Norwich City
    22nd July – 15:00 – Gillingham 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
    22nd July – 16:00 – NAC Breda 2 - 1 RKC Waalwijk
    25th July – 19:30 – Colchester United vs Ipswich Town
    25th July – 19:45 – Charlton Athletic vs Norwich City
    25th July - 19:45 - Nottingham Forest vs Girona
    27th July - 19:00 - Oldham Athletic vs Girona
    29th July – 15:00 – Charlton Athletic vs Ipswich Town
    29th July – 15:00 – Norwich City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
    29th July – 16:00 – NAC Breda vs Excelsior
    1st August - 19:00 - Girona vs Brighton & Hove Albion
    5th August - 19:00 - Gimnastic de Tarragona vs Girona
     
    Last edited: 22 Jul 2017 at 5:55 PM
  2. Ablue Dhabi

    Ablue Dhabi

    Joined:
    12 Sep 2016
    Gender:
    Male
  3. MarsLlama

    MarsLlama

    Joined:
    23 May 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Absolute hero @MCFC1993, saved me and many others a lot of searching, thanks a lot.
     
  4. MCFC1993

    MCFC1993

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Shit username, call me George
    No problem @Ablue Dhabi @MarsLlama, your welcome.



    For anyone wanting to watch Stoke tonight (I know there won't be many), if you sign up to their website (it's free) you can watch the game for free:



    It also appears to be listed on some streaming sites but of course I cannot post.
     
    Last edited: 10 Jul 2017
  5. MarsLlama

    MarsLlama

    Joined:
    23 May 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Definitely doing this, sign-up took me less than a minute, thanks.
    I know I'm bored but looking forward to my first taste of a Premier League team since the Watford game.
     
  6. MCFC1993

    MCFC1993

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Shit username, call me George
    Haha I get it mate, I'll be watching too, I'm dying to watch any form of Premier League football right now, so i'll have to settle for Stoke tonight!
     
  7. MarsLlama

    MarsLlama

    Joined:
    23 May 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Settle? I think you'll find that Stoke play a sophisticated brand of football far above our own, inspired by the legendary Barcelona itself...
     
  8. M18CTID

    M18CTID

    Joined:
    15 Jul 2008
    Location:
    In the cricket club at Burnley away
    Who are ya? Stoke City might not know but I seen to remember Neuchatel Xamax battering Celtic 5-1 in a European match back in the early 90's.
     
  9. MCFC1993

    MCFC1993

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Shit username, call me George
    0-0 half time. Been watching the Nadal tennis match so not been fully concentrating but few things to note:

    - Stoke's away kit is terrible, looks cheap.
    - Stoke's best player has been a youth player which says a lot about their team, even if it is their first game back.
    - Berahino has regressed significantly, missed a couple of sitters.

    Also looks like Arnautovic has just done his knee ligaments in after handing in a transfer request this morning. Not the best day for him or Stoke.


    1-0 to Stoke, full time. Classic Stoke, poor game and they win it via an own goal, defender slid the ball into his own net.
     
    Last edited: 10 Jul 2017
  10. MCFC1993

    MCFC1993

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Shit username, call me George
    Will post game of the day in the thread title as soon as I know which games are being streamed.

    Games Today


    12th July – 16:00 – West Bromwich Albion vs Slavia Prague
    12th July – 19:00 – Accrington Stanley vs Huddersfield Town
    12th July – 19:00 – Young Boys vs Stoke City - (Part of the Uhren Cup) - Available to watch on Stoke's Website, so there will be streams for this.
    12th July – 19:45 – Barnet vs Swansea City
    12th July – 19:45 – Tranmere Rovers vs Liverpool - On LFC tv, so there will be streams for this.

     
    Last edited: 12 Jul 2017

Share This Page