Anyone here used a VPN on a custom router?

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by aguerrrroooooooooooo, 2 Dec 2016.

  1. aguerrrroooooooooooo

    aguerrrroooooooooooo

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Looking at encrypting all my network traffic after the snoopers charter was released
     
  2. DavidWhitesBoots

    DavidWhitesBoots

    Joined:
    17 Jan 2009
    Yep I use an Asus n66 flashed with tomato and Private internet access, only ballache is its all traffic or no, I have a Plex server which I could do with being without being behind a VPN so I can get to my music whilst out and about. Other than that works well. I know you can use software to act as a router and direct traffic but never really looked into it yet.
     
  3. Metalartin

    Metalartin

    Joined:
    15 Jul 2015
    Been thinking about this myself, might advise any family members using kodi to do the same... any idea when this snoopers charter rule comes into effect?

    IPVanish looks a good one does anyone know of anything as good as that for a cheaper price?
     
  4. SilverFox2

    SilverFox2

    Joined:
    27 May 2014
    Location:
    Almeria
    Same here in fact I have an Asus router that lends itself to doing it but I don´t live in UK so maybe my ISP not a source of historical logging for authorities ?
    However I already have PureVPN to allow me to logon to TV and radio football on sites in UK.

    I noticed this recently and wonder if it is of any use for your purposes AG ?.

    https://support.purevpn.com/how-to-setup-virtual-wi-fi-router-via-purevpn-software
     
  5. aguerrrroooooooooooo

    aguerrrroooooooooooo

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Think it's in effect now mate
    How is your speed? I've read that most routers struggle to cope with a VPN and the drop in speed is significant

    Thanks for the tutorial mate. Depends what country you live in really; if it's Panama don't bother lol :D
     
  6. DavidWhitesBoots

    DavidWhitesBoots

    Joined:
    17 Jan 2009
    Speed in terms of the router is always fine, problem can sometimes be server you connect to, some if the pia servers are capped at 10meg.
    Never get the full 100meg beat I've had is 50meg via pia
     
  7. aguerrrroooooooooooo

    aguerrrroooooooooooo

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Cheers mate. I have Nord VPN and if I use a UK server i can nearly max out my connection; will have a look at the asus though :)
     
  8. DavidWhitesBoots

    DavidWhitesBoots

    Joined:
    17 Jan 2009
    Asus or nighthawk the extra money for the nighthawk as the wifi range is top drawer
     
  9. SilverFox2

    SilverFox2

    Joined:
    27 May 2014
    Location:
    Almeria
    Yes I agree, mine is the RT-AC87U, not got fibre (or copper for that matter) to use the AC here in the rustic south of Spain but we get our internet and telephone via a dish connected wirelessly to a transmitter about 5 k away in the mountains.
     
  10. aguerrrroooooooooooo

    aguerrrroooooooooooo

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Cheers, skint at the moment so I'll be saving up haha :)
     

Share This Page