Hard Drive Partitions

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by flyer, 22 Sep 2017.

  1. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Occupation:
    Alec Dane's roadie
    My C: (250Gb) drive needs replacing so I've bought a new 1Tb drive today. Using Acronis True Image I successfully cloned the C: drive onto this new F: drive. But when I check the properties of this F: drive its now shown as only 250Gb as the old C: drive.

    So I thought I needed to format the F: drive and start again but this time create a 250Gb partition on the F: drive and clone the C: drive into this partition leaving me the other 750Gb of space for other things. Acronis lets you do this as well but when I'd finished the F: drive only shows 250Gb and no sign of the other 750Gb.

    What am I doing wrong and how do I get access to the missing 750Gb?

    Thanks in advance for any help. Please keep it simple if you can
     
  2. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Occupation:
    Alec Dane's roadie
    Ok, sorted it.

    When you create a new partition of 250Gb, you also have to create a partition for the remaining 750Gb at the same time and assign it with a new drive letter.
     
  3. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Occupation:
    Alec Dane's roadie
    Nope, that didn't work either
     
  4. Jalfraag

    Jalfraag

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Birmingham
    You need to expand the 250GB not create another partition (unless you want to). It's easier and safer to do this on another pc.
     
  5. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Occupation:
    Alec Dane's roadie
    Thanks Jalfraag, but the first time I tried this, the partition was the entire drive but still ended up as 250Gb after cloning. Surely expanding the 250Gb will just result in the same thing
     
  6. Jalfraag

    Jalfraag

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Birmingham
    When you clone a partition it will give you a n exact copy of your 250GB original hdd. You will then have 750GB of unpartitioned space. This can be fixed by expanding the the 250 to 1TB. You should be able to do this in windows via disk management, extend volume.
    I would boot from the original disk when you do this.
     
  7. grandsolo

    grandsolo

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    I had a recent issue where I got a RED screen of death, not the BSOD but red. Had to reinstall everything. Had to clone some partitions. I use EaseUS partition manager. So easy to use and it's free. With that you can clone your partition and then expand the partition. Easy as pie.
     
  8. peace frog

    peace frog

    Joined:
    9 Jan 2009
    Occupation:
    doorman of perception
    Location:
    wonderland ave
    couldn't you cut up a cereal box up and use that as a partition the cardboard is quite thin and I reckon it would be able to shape it to fit into your computer
     
  9. grimmcfc

    grimmcfc

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2010
    Have you got a link? Is it one you need 100,000 signatures to get it before parliament?

    Think you need to find another clone software that allows for different disk sizes (Sorry I am no help I used windows home server which was a ball ache as I had to "create" a machine to act as the server)

    Try avforums I've found answers on there for everything connected to a plug. Except the kitchen sink.
     
  10. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Occupation:
    Alec Dane's roadie
    Thanks everybody, I'll let you know how I get on
     

Share This Page