Virgin router issue

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by dr mcfc is mine, 8 Jan 2017.

  1. dr mcfc is mine

    dr mcfc is mine

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2008
    Location:
    R.I.P .... TRAFFORD HAS BEENS
    Hi all...sorry if this a bit long winded but bear with me...Got a virgin super hub 2 router to which I'm trying to use 3 ports to hard wire 3 devices...One is direct to the streamer...The other 2 are going into a twin tplink which is for upstairs...When I connect the 2nd link to the tp link it shuts the wi-fi 2.4 and 5 gz lights off and the data light is permanently flashing...If I take the ethernet out of the tp link and re boot the router all goes back to normal...Tried swapping the cable to the ports on the twin links to try and eliminate a cable issue but still does the same....Anyone any ideas ...Thanks in advance
     
  2. quiet_riot

    quiet_riot

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2006
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Nerd
    Location:
    Block 220
    How is it if you plug your tplink into port 1 and have nothing else plugged in?
     
  3. dr mcfc is mine

    dr mcfc is mine

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2008
    Location:
    R.I.P .... TRAFFORD HAS BEENS
    It's fine...The 1st link of the tp link is running the Xboxes upstairs and has been doing so for a couple of months ..the issue becomes apparent when I plug the ethernet lead into the 2nd link on the tp links and connect it to the router that's when it cuts the wi-fi lights and cuts the internet...thus I have to re boot the router take the 2nd lead out and all goes back to normal
     
  4. ColinLee

    ColinLee

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Blue side of the moon.
    i'm puzzled as to why you're plugging the router into the twin port TP Link twice? If you wire it at all (does it not connect via WiFi?) surely you'd only use 1 of the ports? The other would then be used (if needed) with a fly lead for the TV for instance?
     
  5. dr mcfc is mine

    dr mcfc is mine

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2008
    Location:
    R.I.P .... TRAFFORD HAS BEENS
    The router is running 1 hard wired connection to a streamer downstairs..Another port used on the router to one side of the twin to link to run 2 Xboxes upstairs with the other twin link up there with both connections used to run the x boxes...And trying to use the other side of the twin down stairs to hardwire another streamer upstairs with a single tplink due to week a weak wi-fi signal...It's when the 2nd side of the one downstairs cuts the router for some bizarre reason...Begining to think the one downstairs has a faulty 2nd connection thus putting a short to the router
     
  6. ColinLee

    ColinLee

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Blue side of the moon.
    If the two TP Links are identical have you tried swapping them?
     
  7. dr mcfc is mine

    dr mcfc is mine

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2008
    Location:
    R.I.P .... TRAFFORD HAS BEENS
    Yes..swapped the twin from upstairs for the twin down stairs and Still does the same...It's driving me mad now
     
  8. fatbloke

    fatbloke

    Joined:
    24 May 2004
    You're creating a physical network loopback if its crashing the router as soon as the second connection is made. The twin powerline adapters are notorious for it or it could be a cross over network cable. If it's not that you've got two conflicting static IP's (192.168.1.1 is the default on most routers) I would imagine.
     
  9. quiet_riot

    quiet_riot

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2006
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Nerd
    Location:
    Block 220

    I think you've cracked it.

    I'd look at plugging the TP link directly into a PC, logging onto it and changing the IP
     
  10. fatbloke

    fatbloke

    Joined:
    24 May 2004
    15 years as a network engineer I should bloody hope so.
     

Share This Page