XBMC/ Kodi

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Pride_In_Battle, 24 Apr 2013.

  1. andy1234uk

    andy1234uk

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    Just can't leave me alone can you x
     
  2. andy1234uk

    andy1234uk

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    Yeah I thought there would be a webos was, I can either cast to it which is fine, but I've just rigged up a raspberry pi into a kodi box, which isn't too bad as I had the pi already
     
  3. waspish

    waspish

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2009
    Location:
    Blue Moon
    Your sorts then.
     
  4. aguerrrroooooooooooo

    aguerrrroooooooooooo

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Ah nice, they are a great bit of kit
     
  5. Pleatfooted

    Pleatfooted

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Slave
    Location:
    Not really here, or am I
    Kodi 17.6 has been released and should be the last one before 18.0 is released in feb
     
  6. aguerrrroooooooooooo

    aguerrrroooooooooooo

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Anything of note in this release pleat?
     
  7. SilverFox2

    SilverFox2

    Joined:
    27 May 2014
    Location:
    Almeria
    Tried to install it via kodi download and it appeared to remove old version then installed new but when I fired it up it remains 17.5.
    Tried twice now.
    Am on w10 on my laptop not dared try it on my android box yet.
     
  8. waspish

    waspish

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2009
    Location:
    Blue Moon
    Everyone should have appstarter apk on there android box it lets you check your kodi and if it needs updating also lets you install spmc it’s basically a launcher with added bonus.
     
  9. SilverFox2

    SilverFox2

    Joined:
    27 May 2014
    Location:
    Almeria
    Thanks waspish, I will give it a go.
     
  10. SilverFox2

    SilverFox2

    Joined:
    27 May 2014
    Location:
    Almeria
    Hi waspish, not sure if its the same thing but I went into apps in settings then clicked on it. After clearing cache I clicked on open then it suddenly showed up onstartup as 17.6.
     

Share This Page