The tournament finally gets underway on Sunday 9th January. The Tournament will take place in Cameroon.
Sky Sports & BBC have the the broadcasting rights in the UK.
There are 6 groups of 4 teams. The top 2 in each group will progress, plus the 4 best 3rd place finishers.
Groups with the teams and world rankings (highest rank in green, lowest rank in red):
Premier League Players:
Bertrand Traore - Aston Villa - Burkina Faso
Issa Kabore - Troyes (on loan from Man City) - Burkina Faso
Naby Keita - Liverpool - Guinea
Edouard Mendy - Chelsea - Senegal
Cheikhou Kouyate - Crystal Palace - Senegal
Nampalys Mendy - Leicester City - Senegal
Sadio Mane - Liverpool - Senegal
Ismaila Sarr - Watford - Senegal
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang - Arsenal - Gabon
Ulrick Eneme Ella - Brighton & Hove Albion - Gabon
Daniel Amartey - Leicester City - Ghana
Thomas Partey - Arsenal - Ghana
Jordan Ayew - Crystal Palace - Ghana
Roman Saiss - Wolverhampton Wanderers - Morocco
Adam Masina - Watford - Morocco
Imran Louza - Watford - Morocco
Mohamed Elneny - Arsenal - Egypt
Trezeguet - Aston Villa - Egypt
Mohamed Salah - Liverpool - Egypt
William Troost-Ekong - Watford - Nigeria
Alex Iwobi - Everton - Nigeria
Wilfred Ndidi - Leicester City - Nigeria
Frank Onyeka - Brentford - Nigeria
Kelechi Iheanacho - Leicester City - Nigeria
Riyad Mahrez - Manchester City - Algeria
Said Benrahma - West Ham United - Algeria
Eric Bailly - Manchester United - Ivory Coast
Maxwell Cornet - Burnley - Ivory Coast
Willy Boly - Wolverhampton Wanderers - Ivory Coast
Nicolas Pepe - Arsenal - Ivory Coast
Wilfried Zaha - Crystal Palace - Ivory Coast
Moussa Djenepo - Southampton - Mali
Yves Bissouma - Brighton & Hove Albion - Mali
Omar Rekik - Arsenal - Tunisia
Hannibal Mejbri - Manchester United - Tunisia
Full Squads
Schedule (All kick off times are GMT)
Round of 16 - 23rd Jan - 26th Jan.
Quarter-final - 29th - 30th Jan.
Semi-Final - 2nd - 3rd Feb.
Match for 3rd Place - 6th Feb, 16:00.
Final - 6th Feb, 19:00.
Sky Sports & BBC have the the broadcasting rights in the UK.
There are 6 groups of 4 teams. The top 2 in each group will progress, plus the 4 best 3rd place finishers.
Groups with the teams and world rankings (highest rank in green, lowest rank in red):
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F |
Burkina Faso (60th) | Guinea (81st) | Comoros (132nd) | Egypt (45th) | Algeria (29th) | Gambia (150th) |
Cameroon (50th) | Malawi (129th) | Gabon (89th) | Guinea-Bissau (106th) | Ivory Coast (56th) | Mali (53rd) |
Cape Verde (73rd) | Senegal (20th) | Ghana (52nd) | Nigeria (36th) | Equatorial Guinea (114th) | Mauritania (103rd) |
Ethiopia (137th) | Zimbabwe (121st) | Morocco (28th) | Sudan (125th) | Sierra Leone (108th) | Tunisia (30th) |
Premier League Players:
Bertrand Traore - Aston Villa - Burkina Faso
Issa Kabore - Troyes (on loan from Man City) - Burkina Faso
Naby Keita - Liverpool - Guinea
Edouard Mendy - Chelsea - Senegal
Cheikhou Kouyate - Crystal Palace - Senegal
Nampalys Mendy - Leicester City - Senegal
Sadio Mane - Liverpool - Senegal
Ismaila Sarr - Watford - Senegal
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang - Arsenal - Gabon
Ulrick Eneme Ella - Brighton & Hove Albion - Gabon
Daniel Amartey - Leicester City - Ghana
Thomas Partey - Arsenal - Ghana
Jordan Ayew - Crystal Palace - Ghana
Roman Saiss - Wolverhampton Wanderers - Morocco
Adam Masina - Watford - Morocco
Imran Louza - Watford - Morocco
Mohamed Elneny - Arsenal - Egypt
Trezeguet - Aston Villa - Egypt
Mohamed Salah - Liverpool - Egypt
William Troost-Ekong - Watford - Nigeria
Alex Iwobi - Everton - Nigeria
Wilfred Ndidi - Leicester City - Nigeria
Frank Onyeka - Brentford - Nigeria
Kelechi Iheanacho - Leicester City - Nigeria
Riyad Mahrez - Manchester City - Algeria
Said Benrahma - West Ham United - Algeria
Eric Bailly - Manchester United - Ivory Coast
Maxwell Cornet - Burnley - Ivory Coast
Willy Boly - Wolverhampton Wanderers - Ivory Coast
Nicolas Pepe - Arsenal - Ivory Coast
Wilfried Zaha - Crystal Palace - Ivory Coast
Moussa Djenepo - Southampton - Mali
Yves Bissouma - Brighton & Hove Albion - Mali
Omar Rekik - Arsenal - Tunisia
Hannibal Mejbri - Manchester United - Tunisia
Full Squads
2021 Africa Cup of Nations squads - Wikipedia
en.wikipedia.org
Schedule (All kick off times are GMT)
Gameweek 1 | Gameweek 2 | Gameweek 3 | |||||
Sun 9th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Cameroon v Burkina Faso | Thurs 13th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Cameroon v Ethiopia | Mon 17th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Burkina Faso v Ethiopia | ||
Sun 9th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Ethiopia v Cape Verde | Thurs 13th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Cape Verde v Burkina Faso | Mon 17th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Cape Verde v Cameroon | ||
Mon 10th Jan 2021 | 13:00 - Senegal v Zimbabwe | Fri 14th Jan 2021 | 13:00 - Senegal v Guinea | Tues 18th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Malawi v Senegal | ||
Mon 10th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Guinea v Malawi | Fri 14th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Malawi v Zimbabwe | Tues 18th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Zimbabwe v Guinea | ||
Mon 10th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Morocco v Ghana | Fri 14th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Morocco v Comoros | Tues 18th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Gabon v Morocco | ||
Mon 10th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Comoros v Gabon | Fri 14th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Gabon v Ghana | Tues 18th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Ghana v Comoros | ||
Tues 11th Jan 2021 | 13:00 - Algeria v Sierra Leone | Sat 15th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Nigeria v Sudan | Wed 19th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Egypt v Sudan | ||
Tues 11th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Nigeria v Egypt | Sat 15th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Guinea-Bissau v Egypt | Wed 19th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Guinea-Bissau v Nigeria | ||
Tues 11th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Sudan v Guinea-Bissau | Sun 16th Jan 2021 | 13:00 - Gambia v Mali | Thurs 20th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Ivory Coast v Algeria | ||
Wed 12th Jan 2021 | 13:00 - Tunisia v Mali | Sun 16th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone | Thurs 20th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea | ||
Wed 12th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Mauritania v Gambia | Sun 16th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Tunisia v Mauritania | Thurs 20th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Gambia v Tunisia | ||
Wed 12th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast | Sun 16th Jan 2021 | 16:00 - Algeria v Equatorial Guinea | Thurs 20th Jan 2021 | 19:00 - Mali v Mauritania |
Round of 16 - 23rd Jan - 26th Jan.
Quarter-final - 29th - 30th Jan.
Semi-Final - 2nd - 3rd Feb.
Match for 3rd Place - 6th Feb, 16:00.
Final - 6th Feb, 19:00.
Last edited: