Grid

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by flyer, 11 Apr 2018.

  1. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Messages:
    771
    Is it possible to insert a grid into posts. If you try to organise info just by inserting spaces to create columns the spaces are ignored when you submit the post and all the info gets pushed together, making it look a mess
     
  2. Ric

    Ric

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Messages:
    31,731
    It's a bit of a messy way of doing it, but if you put CODE tags around your post it would preserve the formatting, e.g.

    Code:
    Column 1     Column 2     Column 3
    Column 4     Column 5     Column 6
    
     
    Last edited: 11 Apr 2018
  3. flyer

    flyer

    Joined:
    22 May 2004
    Messages:
    771
    Cheers Boss
     
    Lasted edited by : 11 Apr 2018

Share This Page