MCFC BOB
Well-Known Member
Sort of stuff have you been getting your teeth in to? Do you have a 'Best of' list forming yet? Obviously there's some massive albums yet to come this year from Kanye West, Fuck Buttons and various others, so things will change.
My top 20 albums so far this year:
1. m b v - My Bloody Valentine
2. Pale Green Ghosts - John Grant
3. Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards of Canada
4. You're Nothing - Iceage
5. Native - OneRepublic
6. Overgrown - James Blake
7. Big Inner - Matthew E. White
8. The Terror - The Flaming Lips
9. II - Unknown Mortal Orchestra
10. The Child of Lov - The Child of Lov
11. Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend
12. Shaking the Habitual - The Knife
13. Meir - Kvelertak
14. Silence Yourself - Savages
15. Settle - Disclosure
16. ...Like Clockwork - Queens of the Stone Age
17. 12 Reasons to Die - Ghostface Killah
18. Once I Was An Eagle - Laura Marling
19. Waking On a Pretty Daze - Kurt Vile
20. Obsidian - Baths
Biggest disappointments:
1. Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
2. Collections - Delphic
3. Some Say I So I Say Light - Ghostpoet
4. Long Live ASAP - ASAP Rocky
5. Holy Fire - Foals
Nicest surprises:
1. Big Inner - Matthew E. White
2. Pale Green Ghosts - John Grant
3. II - Unknown Mortal Orchestra
4. Boards of Canada and My Bloody Valentine releasing albums
5. The length of The Knife's Shaking the Habitual (96 minutes).
My top 20 albums so far this year:
1. m b v - My Bloody Valentine
2. Pale Green Ghosts - John Grant
3. Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards of Canada
4. You're Nothing - Iceage
5. Native - OneRepublic
6. Overgrown - James Blake
7. Big Inner - Matthew E. White
8. The Terror - The Flaming Lips
9. II - Unknown Mortal Orchestra
10. The Child of Lov - The Child of Lov
11. Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend
12. Shaking the Habitual - The Knife
13. Meir - Kvelertak
14. Silence Yourself - Savages
15. Settle - Disclosure
16. ...Like Clockwork - Queens of the Stone Age
17. 12 Reasons to Die - Ghostface Killah
18. Once I Was An Eagle - Laura Marling
19. Waking On a Pretty Daze - Kurt Vile
20. Obsidian - Baths
Biggest disappointments:
1. Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
2. Collections - Delphic
3. Some Say I So I Say Light - Ghostpoet
4. Long Live ASAP - ASAP Rocky
5. Holy Fire - Foals
Nicest surprises:
1. Big Inner - Matthew E. White
2. Pale Green Ghosts - John Grant
3. II - Unknown Mortal Orchestra
4. Boards of Canada and My Bloody Valentine releasing albums
5. The length of The Knife's Shaking the Habitual (96 minutes).