Amazon Prime Streaming or rather not streaming

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by Kinkys Left Foot, 14 Dec 2018.

  1. Kinkys Left Foot

    Kinkys Left Foot

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2008
    Messages:
    2,352
    I am currently getting my free month on Amazon Prime and am eager to watch All or Nothing.

    I have an imac 27" with 12gb RAM. I'm using OS High Sierra 10.13 and the latest update of Safari as my browser and am using a 150 - 200 Mb (which is what i get according to Ookla) download broadband speed. So I think my system requirements are fine.

    When I try to stream it all in get is a black screen with "Unsupported Plugin"

    Safari/system preferences/websites has amazon as Autoplay On.
    Again in preferences the only listed Plugin is Flash player but I believe Amazon uses an HTML5 Plugin automatically which should be avaialble in my version of Safari. I've tried both options of flax player on and off - nothing.

    I tried downloading Silverlight as an alternative Plugin but the system doesn't recognise it in Safari/system preferences/plug in - so it's downloaded but seems to only be available as a application.

    It just won't play - anyone any ideas?
     
  2. aguero93:20

    aguero93:20

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2013
    Messages:
    69,959
    Location:
    The Guardiola Circle Jerk
    Team supported:
    Team Pep
    Silverlight isn't standard so you need to go into security to enable it.
     
  3. Centurions

    Centurions

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    8,938
    Location:
    South India, #iamrabin
    I'd download Chrome or Firefox and try them rather than faff about with Silverlight and Gatekeeper, Safari can be a pain in the butt even when it's "supported".
     
  4. Dave Ewing's Back 'eader

    Dave Ewing's Back 'eader

    Joined:
    9 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    43,871
    Location:
    Upwind of the Mangrove Swamp
    I watched it on Chrome. When Safari goes belly up invariably Chrome comes to the rescue!
     
  5. TCIB

    TCIB

    Joined:
    30 May 2011
    Messages:
    44,082
    Location:
    Neither here nor there!
    You need to enable application storage in silverlight. You can find the settings by right clicking the video window and selecting silverlight, you should see a tab for application settings.
     
  6. Centurions

    Centurions

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    8,938
    Location:
    South India, #iamrabin
    You first have to get Silverlight past the Gatekeeper security (presuming they do still use that). Stallone had it easier in Escape Plan.
     

Share This Page