explain please

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by JULES, 19 May 2015.

  1. JULES

    JULES

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    6,026
    Location:
    Olon Ecuador
    guys, I regularly log on to purerythemraiod, great music, however every other listener sees a chatroom on the home page, I dont just a blank square in the middle of the page....any ideas?
     
  2. TCIB

    TCIB

    Joined:
    30 May 2011
    Messages:
    45,007
    Location:
    Neither here nor there!
    Have you got adblock running on that page or noscript ?
    If not you need to update flash player maybe.
     
  3. JULES

    JULES

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    6,026
    Location:
    Olon Ecuador
    dont have adbloc, whats noscript? something similar, I updated the adobe last week, still cant get the chat room to appear, wierd
     

    ADVERTISEMENT

  4. Centurions

    Centurions

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    10,610
    Location:
    Not in South India, #iamrabin
    I've got the same in Chrome, with or without adblock enabled. It's a Flash issue, it runs fine in Firefox once Flash is given permission to run.

    Chrome has it's own version of Flash called Pepper Flash, maybe that's the reason.

    Edit: it's <a class="postlink" href="http://www.purerhythmradio.net/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;">http://www.purerhythmradio.net/</a> by the way.
     
  5. Damocles

    Damocles

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    37,914
    Works for me in Chrome.

    Nice station by the way
     
  6. Centurions

    Centurions

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    10,610
    Location:
    Not in South India, #iamrabin
    Hmm, strange. I reset Chrome which as the name suggests resets everything including disabling all of the extensions (also clears all cache & cookies) and I still just get the black blank box where the chat should be, this is using the 64bit version of Chrome on Win 8.1 with everything up to date. I've even tried enabling plugins and using the NPAPI version of Flash rather than the built in pepflash with the same result.

    Oh well, there's always Firefox.
     
  7. Damocles

    Damocles

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    37,914
    Code:
    <embed src="http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat/chat.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000" width="540" height="405" name="chat" flashvars="id=192776640" align="middle" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://xat.com/update_flash.shtml">
    That's the HTML loading for me mate
     
  8. JULES

    JULES

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    6,026
    Location:
    Olon Ecuador
    er..I use firefox, still no chatroom
     
  9. Centurions

    Centurions

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    10,610
    Location:
    Not in South India, #iamrabin
    Do you not get a message at the top of the browser asking for permission for Flash to run?

    If not, close that tab down and clear cache and cookies (everything). Then close Firefox and restart it.
     
  10. JULES

    JULES

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    6,026
    Location:
    Olon Ecuador
    tried everything, spent hours trying to work out why no chatroom
     

Share This Page