Virgin router issue

Discussion in 'Technical queries' started by dr mcfc is mine, 8 Jan 2017.

  1. TCIB

    TCIB

    Joined:
    30 May 2011
    Messages:
    44,082
    Location:
    Neither here nor there!
    Ahh network issues my old friend i have not missed you for...35 minutes.

    Login to router, change the internal ip's to non conflicting ones i.e. set one of them to 192.168.0.17 if '17' is not used.

    @fatbloke, you poor soul hehehe
     
  2. fatbloke

    fatbloke

    Joined:
    24 May 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Only another 30 years till retirement.
     
  3. TCIB

    TCIB

    Joined:
    30 May 2011
    Messages:
    44,082
    Location:
    Neither here nor there!
    Well i thought i had a hard life tbh but now i feel positively Swiss Family Robinson like hehe. If you ever need to get out leak some tables for say...amsix, that should get you a decent enough slap on the wrist haha.
     
  4. quiet_riot

    quiet_riot

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    20,056
    Location:
    Block 221
    Team supported:
    City
    Ooh, I shall remember that next time I have an unresolvable issue and TC is high unavailable.
     
  5. Our WiFi keeps dropping so every time we go on the internet we have to reconnect. Just unplugged everything and did a reset but still doing it. Any ideas? It’s a superhub 3 box
     
  6. TCIB

    TCIB

    Joined:
    30 May 2011
    Messages:
    44,082
    Location:
    Neither here nor there!
    You will need a tech bud. They are rolling out a firmware update and it is fucking a lot of peoples connections up. Give them a call and explain the issue, pretty sure a tech will come out to sort it.
     
  7. Thanks Guy. I remember reading something on a forum before mentioning that as a possible cause. Was hoping I could resolve it.
     
  8. denislawsbackheel

    denislawsbackheel

    Joined:
    28 May 2008
    Messages:
    11,908
    Ah so that was why it was bloody awful yesterday
     

Share This Page