Local teams in FA Cup 4th Qualifying Round 14th Oct

Discussion in 'General football forum' started by Mad Eyed Screamer, 5 Aug 2017.

  1. Mad Eyed Screamer

    Mad Eyed Screamer

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    The Extra Preliminary Round (weekend 5th August)
    Not too many teams in it

    Congleton 4 New Mills 2
    Irlam 1 Abbey Hey 2
    Maine Road 3 Winsford 2
    Northwich Vics 2 1874 Northwich 2

    The Northwich derby looks a tasty game, where was it played, anyone know? Where do they both play? I know one of them used to play at Flixton.
     
    Last edited: 20 Aug 2017
  2. kev20971

    kev20971

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Night Router
    Location:
    Stockport
    Maine Road away to Abbey Hey next
     
  3. bluegray

    bluegray

    Joined:
    30 May 2007
    Gender:
    Male
    Northwich Vics share with Barnton. 1874 Northwich share with Winsford.

    Game was played at Barnton with a gate of 510.
     
  4. Mad Eyed Screamer

    Mad Eyed Screamer

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Preliminary Round played weekend 19th August
    Good wins for the trio of Tameside teams

    1874 Northwich 2 West Didsbury & Chorlton 2
    Abbey Hey 2 Maine Road 2
    Ashton Athletic 4 Runcorn Linnets 2
    Glossop North End 0 Mossley 2
    Hyde United 4 Congleton 2
    Ossett Albion 3 Droylsden 4
    Radcliffe B 1 Burscough 1
    Ramsbottom 1 Liversedge 1
    Trafford 2 Kidsgrove 2
     
  5. SpiritofBurnden

    SpiritofBurnden

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2010
  6. Mad Eyed Screamer

    Mad Eyed Screamer

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    First round qualifying
    Some good results locally again, only Radcliffe and Witton exiting (though either Abbey Hey or Alty / Northwich or Mossley will go in the replay)

    Abbey Hey 3 Altrincham 3
    Mossley 2 1874 Northwich 2
    Witton Albion 0 South Shields 2
    Stalybridge 2 Farsley Celtic 1
    Ashton Athletic 2 Bamber Bridge 1
    Marine 1 Ashton United 3
    Shaw Lane 3 Radcliffe Borough 1
    Hyde United 1 Kendal 0
    Droylsden 4 Colwyn Bay 3
     
  7. Mad Eyed Screamer

    Mad Eyed Screamer

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    2nd qualifying round draw - some good ties there, County v Curzon for starters.

    Salford City v York City
    Newcastle Benfield v Ashton United
    Warrington Town v Hyde United
    Handsworth Parramore v FC United Of Manchester
    Albion Sports v Ashton Athletic
    Shildon v Abbey Hey or Altrincham
    Mossley or 1874 Northwich v North Ferriby United
    Stockport County v Curzon Ashton
    Stalybridge Celtic v Chorley
    Lancaster City v Droylsden
     
  8. Tbilisi

    Tbilisi

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Getting bricked at Leeds after Donachie scored
    Darlington (not local I know) got South Shields at home.......Darlos got an absolute shite record in cups but need the money,hope its on TV.How much do clubs get for an online viewing?
     
  9. Mad Eyed Screamer

    Mad Eyed Screamer

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    No idea, but don't waste your breath..... you know either the Moston Rag Socks or Crass of 92 will be on.
     
  10. Tbilisi

    Tbilisi

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2009
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Getting bricked at Leeds after Donachie scored
    Yes I can see the BBC Execs knocking one out when York were paired with plucky Salford
     

Share This Page