Kodi/SPMC

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Danamy, 30 Dec 2017.

  1. somapop

    somapop

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    1,818
    Stuck this up the other night - looks good. I had no idea there were apps outside of Kodi for this 'type of thing'. This is probably by internet speed, but it's stalling a lot on playback (as leads the HD stuff). Wouldn't mind finally finishing GOT...and peeking at the Mando.
    Kodi needs another look at when I get a moment.
    Cheers for the links though mate.
     
  2. sheikmedick

    sheikmedick

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    376
    On Morph tv on my box all the series for tv shows and films come up but when I try to watch them it says..”could not find any sources for this content”.Anybody on here know what I can do to fix it ?
     
  3. waspish

    waspish

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    36,161
    Location:
    Blue Moon
    Because that app has not been updated and will not be updated no more. Download a different app like BeeTV Teatv
     

    ADVERTISEMENT

  4. Gaudion M

    Gaudion M

    Joined:
    5 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    7,672
    In the game of whack a mole between the content owners and internet rougues that mole got whacked. Pick a new mole. Or give up and pay the going rate.
     
    mexico1970 likes this.
  5. sheikmedick

    sheikmedick

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Ah ok mate thanks
     
  6. stonerblue

    stonerblue

    Joined:
    23 May 2004
    Messages:
    26,375
    Location:
    Still alive here....
    Had a strange problem with my box yesterday. All starts fine but as soon as i select a tv channel the connection disappears and my tv (toshiba) says 'no signal' as if the box is turned off.
    Ive pissed about with the settings on box and telly so neither controls the other but no joy.
    Box works perfectly on other tv (LG).
    Any ideas?
     
  7. shevtheblue

    shevtheblue

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Stockport (of course)
    Sounds like a HDMI issue, have you tried another port? Or maybe try something else in the same HDMI port..
     
  8. stonerblue

    stonerblue

    Joined:
    23 May 2004
    Messages:
    26,375
    Location:
    Still alive here....
    Yeah that was my first thought so tried it in four hdmis but no different. I think it could be summat to do with the remotes. Sometimes the box remote takes over the telly. I can press 'play' and the sound on the telly mutes so i have to use the telly remote to un-mute it.
    Its almost like pressing 'ok' for viewing channel with box remote but it turns the connection to tv off. Box is still on though.
     
  9. shevtheblue

    shevtheblue

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Stockport (of course)
    That's the HDMI-CEC option, you can turn that off on your TV so they work independently (if you haven't already done so).

    EDIT - you can also turn off on your android box as it will be an option there
     
    Last edited: 18 May 2020
  10. stonerblue

    stonerblue

    Joined:
    23 May 2004
    Messages:
    26,375
    Location:
    Still alive here....
    I was trying to do that before i lost my rag with the fucking thing so unplugged it. You've given me an idea though, ill mess about with the settings while box is connected to other tv where it works.
    I know the CEC thing is different depending on make of tv though.
     

Share This Page